Cisco Optics Podcast Ep 11. Demystifying fiber cable infrastructure, with Brian Kelly. Part 3 of 6.


Tune in to the latest episode of the Cisco Optics Podcast to hear about the latest trends and technical topics in the optics industry from experts at Cisco and the broader industry.

If you search on “data center” you’ll find many images that show rows and rows of equipment racks. The network gear in these racks need to be physically connected to each other, and that’s where pluggable optic transceivers come in. But you also need to connect the transceivers together with fiber optic cables. That cabling infrastructure can get pretty complicated, especially in larger deployments. In Episode 11, we continue a conversation with Brian Kelly, a fiber cabling infrastructure expert at Panduit. In this third part of our six-part conversation we hear all about optical insertion loss and the importance of cleaning fiber connectors.

More about Cisco Optics
YouTube Playlist: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLFT-9JpKjRTBOjVuMfDDdo1wYpdGkIV-g
Podcast: https://blogs.cisco.com/tag/ciscoopticspodcast
Blog: https://blogs.cisco.com/tag/ciscoopticsblog
Optics-to-Device Compatibility Matrix: https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/
Optics-to-Optics Interoperability Matrix: https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/iop
Optics Product Information: https://copi.cisco.com/

#Cisco #CiscoOptics #CiscoOpticsPodcast #QSFP #SFP #PluggableOptics #Routers #Ethernet #FiberOptics #Transceivers #PhysicalLayer #FiberCable #MPO #DuplexLC #SMF #MMF #NetworkSwitch #RipAndReplace #NetworkUpgrade


Duration: 00:22:49
Publisher: Cisco
You can watch this video also at the source.