Cisco Optics Podcast Ep 28. Optics for hyperscale data centers with Ron Horan. 4 of 4


The rise of hyperscale data centers has upended computing and networking equipment business models over the past several years. The pluggable optics industry is no exception and has been impacted significantly. In Episode 28, we conclude our second conversation with Ron Horan, Cisco Senior Director of Product Management. We talk about future 800 gig and 1.6 Tb optical transceivers.

Tune in to the latest episode of the Cisco Optics Podcast to hear about the latest trends and technical topics in the optics industry from experts at Cisco and the broader industry.

More about Cisco Optics
YouTube Playlist: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLFT-9JpKjRTBOjVuMfDDdo1wYpdGkIV-g
Podcast: https://blogs.cisco.com/tag/ciscoopticspodcast
Blog: https://blogs.cisco.com/tag/ciscoopticsblog
Optics-to-Device Compatibility Matrix: https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/
Optics-to-Optics Interoperability Matrix: https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/iop
Optics Product Information: https://copi.cisco.com/

Music credits
Sunny Morning by FSM Team | https://www.free-stock-music.com/artist.fsm-team.html
Upbeat by Mixaund | https://mixaund.bandcamp.com

#Cisco #CiscoOptics #CiscoOpticsPodcast #QSFP #SFP #PluggableOptics #Routers #Ethernet #FiberOptics #Transceivers #PhysicalLayer #FiberCable #MPO #DuplexLC #SMF #MMF #Hyperscale #DataCenter


Duration: 00:13:10
Publisher: Cisco
You can watch this video also at the source.