Transition Networks Releases PCIe 10 GbE Fiber Network Interface Card

Bit Ninja

Transition Networks, a provider of IoT and edge connectivity solutions, has released its PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card (NIC), N-TGE-SFP-02. This PCIe 3.0 x8 bus card would support faster transfer speeds of up to eight Giga Transfers per second (GT/s) for servers or high-powered workstations.

Increased data and video traffic resulting from remote work and other factors during the COVID-19 pandemic has driven communication between data centers and the cloud to an all-time high. Overwhelming traffic affects available data center bandwidth, but the 10 Gigabit NIC provides relief in several ways, stated Transition Networks.

“As agencies and enterprises are experiencing growing connectivity needs and increased bandwidth requirements due to new and advanced applications, the 10G NIC will meet those bandwidth needs today, while being able to scale as necessary,” said GlenNiece Kutsch, Senior Product Manager of Transition Networks. “The N-TGE-SFP-02 provides agencies and enterprises with a flexible solution to support high-speed data transfer, streaming of high-resolution video, surveillance monitoring, and large file transfers, along with fiber to the desk applications.”

High-End Servers, Data Centers

GlenNiece Kutsch
“As agencies and enterprises are experiencing growing connectivity needs and increased bandwidth requirements due to new and advanced applications, the 10G NIC will meet those bandwidth needs today, while being able to scale as necessary,” said GlenNiece Kutsch, Senior Product Manager of Transition Networks.

The NIC supports server virtualization a process that uses software to consolidate data center servers into the cloud. It also improves efficiency and load balancing through teaming. Teaming balances web traffic across all installed NICs to increase bandwidth.

Federal agencies will find the NIC an ideal choice for fiber to the desk (FTTD) applications.

The open SFP slots support single mode or multi-mode fiber. This would enable a secured fiber network connection to remote terminals at a greater distance and without the electrical interference from EMI inherent in transmission over copper cabling.

Transition Networks also offers a wide range of compatible SFP modules for use with the new NIC. This solution is Trade Agreement Act (TAA) and National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) compliant.

The NIC features two open SFP slots that can be used with 1000Base-X SFP or 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ modules. Each port supports 10 Gbps bandwidth capacity for up to 20 Gbps full-duplex to support high-end servers, data center, server message block (SMB) and cloud computing applications. The NIC fully complies with IEEE 802.3ae and IEEE 802.3z standards.

The 10 Gigabit NIC also offers advanced features like VLAN support, link aggregation, smart load balancing and failover. It would be ideal for high-speed data transfer applications supporting higher resolution surveillance images, streaming of video and multimedia content, and large file transfers. Its ability to provide secure transmission over fiber cabling would also make it a great addition to Transition Networks’ broad portfolio of network adapters for FTTD applications.

A U.S.-based company, Transition Networks provides TAA-compliant products with 30 years of experience serving customers in 70 countries, including more than two thirds of the Fortune 100 companies. Transition Networks is a Communications Systems Inc. company (NASDAQ: JCS).

Transition Networks